Online Privacy Notice

Effective Date: October 25, 2020

Manning Carroll Law LLC recognizes and respects your privacy. We want you to make the most of this Web site and to feel confident while doing so. The following discloses the information collection, use, and disclosure practices for manningcarroll.com. This policy does not address information obtained offline.

1.     Introduction.

(a)        Web Site Owner. Manning Carroll Law LLC ("Manning Carroll Law") is the owner of this web site www.manningcarroll.com. Manning Carroll Law can be contacted by mail at P.O. Box 282067, Nashville, TN 37228, by phone at (615) 928-1908, or by e-mail at hello@manningcarroll.com. This online privacy notice discloses Manning Carroll Law information practices for this Manning Carroll Law Web Site, including what type of personal identifiable information is requested in order to make a purchase, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

(b)       Anonymous Web Site Visits. In general, you can visit on the Manning Carroll Law Web Site without disclosing any personal information. Manning Carroll Law does not keep track of the domains from which people visit us.

(c)        Web Site Transactions. At times, Manning Carroll Law will need personal information regarding a client or a prospective client. For example, to process an order or provide a subscription, Manning Carroll Law may need to know a client's name, mailing address, e-mail address and credit card details. It is Manning Carroll Law's intent to inform you know before Manning Carroll Law collects personal information, such as user's name and/or address on the Internet. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, Manning Carroll Law will respect your wishes.

2.     Personal Information That May Be Collected.

(a)        Identifying Information. In order to schedule an appointment or make a purchase, Manning Carroll Law will request a user to provide certain personal identifying information, which may include: name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, method of payment, and, if applicable, credit card number. Manning Carroll Law may request additional information necessary to establish and maintain client's account.

(b)       Service Quality Monitoring. Some Web site transactions may require a client to telephone Manning Carroll Law, or Manning Carroll Law to call the client. Manning Carroll Law will not contact you by telephone without your prior consent, except to confirm an order placed online and/or to inform a client of the status of such order.

(c)        Information from Children. Manning Carroll Law does not knowingly collect or maintain information from users under the age of 18, and no part of Manning Carroll Law's Web sites are structured to attract anyone under the age of 18.

(d)       Lost or Stolen Information. Help keep your personal information accurate. If a client's personal information has changed, please e-mail the new information to Manning Carroll Law at the e-mail address shown in Paragraph 1(a). If a client would like to review the personal information Manning Carroll Law has in its files regarding the client, e-mail your request to hello@manningcarroll.com together with the description of a recent purchase.

(e)        Links to Other Web Sites. A Manning Carroll Law Web site may contain links to other web sites. Manning Carroll Law is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other Web sites.

3.     Uses Made of the Information.

(a)        Limited Uses Identified. Without client's prior consent, Manning Carroll Law will not use your personal identifiable information for any purpose other than that for which it is submitted. Manning Carroll Law uses personal identifiable information to reply to inquiries, handle complaints, provide operational notices and in program record-keeping. Manning Carroll Law also processes billing and business requests related to Manning Carroll Law Web Site participation.

(b)       Marketing Uses. The information you provide to the Manning Carroll Law Web site may also be collected, used, analyzed and/or processed by Manning Carroll Law, or selected third parties on Manning Carroll Law's behalf, for marketing and other business purposes. Manning Carroll Law will notify clients and offer clients the opportunity opt-out if a client wishes not to have personal identifying information used in this way.

(c)        Stored Information Uses. Manning Carroll Law stores and retains the information entered on the Manning Carroll Law Web site. Stored information is used by Manning Carroll Law and/or Manning Carroll Law agents: to support client interaction with the Manning Carroll Law Web site; to deliver client purchases; and/or to contact a client again about other Manning Carroll Law services and products.

(d)       Online Advertising. Some companies that help Manning Carroll Law deliver interactive on-line advertising, such as banner ads, may collect and use information about Manning Carroll Law's clients to help Manning Carroll Law better understand the types of advertising or promotions that are most appealing to Manning Carroll Law's clients. After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual.

4.     Disclosure of the Information.

(a)        Within Corporate Organization. Manning Carroll Law is a multistate organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross state borders. Manning Carroll Law may share your personal information within the Manning Carroll Law corporate organization, and may transfer the information to states in the United States where Manning Carroll Law conducts business. Some states may provide less legal protection for client personal information. In such states Manning Carroll Law will still handle client personal information in the manner describe herein.

(b)       Mergers and Acquisitions. Circumstances may arise where for business reasons, Manning Carroll Law decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize its businesses in the United States or some other country. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal identifying information to prospective or actual purchasers, and/or receiving such information from sellers. It is Manning Carroll Law's practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

(c)        Agents. Manning Carroll Law employs or engages other companies and individuals to perform business functions on behalf of Manning Carroll Law. These persons are provided with personal identifying information required to perform their functions, but are prohibited by contract from using the information for other purposes. These persons engage in a variety of functions which include, but are not limited to, fulfilling orders, delivering products, removing repetitive information from client lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing client services.

(d)       Marketing Analysis by Third Parties. Manning Carroll Law reserves the right to disclose to third-parties personal information about clients for marketing analysis; however, any information disclosed will be in the form of aggregate data that does not describe or identify an individual client.

(e)        Disclosure to Governmental Authorities. Under certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to a judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders.

5.     Use of Computer Tracking Technologies.

(a)        No Tracking of Personal Information. Manning Carroll Law's Web site is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but, again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

(b)       Use of Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to customer's browser from a Web server and is stored on the computer's hard drive. Manning Carroll Law uses non-identifying cookies to provide easier site navigation. Manning Carroll Law's Web site can still be used if customer's browser is set to reject cookies. Manning Carroll Law's cookies do not generate personal data, do not read personal data from your machine and are never tied to anything that could be used to identify you.

(c)        Use of Web Beacon Technologies. Manning Carroll Law may also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor its Web site to provide better client service. If these technologies are in use, when a visitor accesses these pages of the Web site, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by Manning Carroll Law or by its suppliers. Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If client does not want cookie information to be associated with client's visits to these pages, client can set its browser to turn off cookies; however, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

(d)       Collection of Non-Identifiable Information. Manning Carroll Law may collect non-identifiable information from user visits to the Manning Carroll Law Web site in order to provide better client service. Examples of such collecting include: traffic analysis, such as tracking of the domains from which users visit, or tracking numbers of visitors; measuring visitor activity on Manning Carroll Law Web site; Web site and system administration; user analysis; and business decision making. Such information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." Manning Carroll Law or its contractors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics.

(e)        Collection of Personal Information. Manning Carroll Law collects personal identifying information from client during a transaction. Manning Carroll Law may extract some personally identifying information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information, such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level (not at an individual level) to help Manning Carroll Law understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

6.     Information Security.

(a)        Commitment to Online Security. Manning Carroll Law employs physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. Billing and payment data is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests or complaints.

(b)       No Liability for Acts of Third Parties. Manning Carroll Law will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of client personal information. However, transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, Manning Carroll Law shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information due to no fault of Manning Carroll Law including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of Manning Carroll Law staff and/or third parties.

7.     Privacy Policy Changes and Opt-Out Rights.

(a)        Changes to Privacy Policy. This privacy notice was last updated on October 25, 2020. Manning Carroll Law reserves the right to change its privacy policy statement at any time. A notice of such change will be posted on the Manning Carroll Law Web site home page for fifteen (15) days] prior to the implementation of such change.

(b)       Opt-Out Right. Client and/or prospective client has the right at any time to cease permitting personal information to be collected, used or disclosed by Manning Carroll Law and/or by any third parties with whom Manning Carroll Law has shared and/or transferred such personal information. Right of cancellation may be exercised by contacting Manning Carroll Law via e-mail hello@manningcarroll.com, telephone or certified postal mail. After processing the cancellation, Manning Carroll Law will delete client or prospective client's personal information from its data base.

8.     Access Rights to Data.

(a)        Information Maintained by Manning Carroll Law. Upon client's request, Manning Carroll Law will provide a reasonable description of client's personally identifiable information that Manning Carroll Law maintains in its data bank. Manning Carroll Law can be contacted by e-mail at hello@manningcarroll.com, telephone (615) 928-1908, or certified postal mail P.O. Box 282067, Nashville, TN 37228.

(b)       Corrections and Changes to Personal Information. Help Manning Carroll Law to keep client personal information accurate. If client's personal information changes, or if client notes an error upon review of client information that Manning Carroll Law has on file, please promptly e-mail Manning Carroll Law hello@manningcarroll.com and provide the new or correct information.

(c)        Your California Privacy Rights. Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits clients of Manning Carroll Law who are California residents to request certain information regarding Manning Carroll Law’s disclosure of personal information for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to P.O. Box 282067, Nashville, TN 37228. Within 30 days of receiving such a request, Manning Carroll Law will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. Manning Carroll Law reserves its right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

California’s privacy laws require a company to provide notice to California users of their rights to receive information on to which entities their information was shared for marketing purposes.

9.     Accountability.

(a)        Questions, Problems and Complaints. If you have a question about this policy statement, or a complaint about Manning Carroll Law compliance with this privacy policy, you may contact Manning Carroll Law by e-mail hello@manningcarroll.com.

(b)       Terms of Use. If client chooses purchase Manning Carroll Law's products or services, client's action is hereby deemed acceptance of Manning Carroll Law practices described in this policy statement. Any dispute over privacy between client and Manning Carroll Law is subject to the provisions of this notice and to Manning Carroll Law's Terms of Use Agreement which is hereby incorporated herein and which can be read at www.manningcarroll.com.

MANNING CARROLL LAW, LLC

P:(615) 928-1908

F:(615) 334-8301

Email: hello@manningcarroll.com

Mailing Address

PO Box 282067

Nashville, Tennessee 37228

Write a Review!

We'd love to hear about your experience with us. Tell us how we did.

Schedule an Appointment

Schedule a consultation with our attorney now.

Copyright 2020. Manning Carroll Law, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

 

Website by AMWA Marcomm Services, LLC

Disclaimer:

Nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before an attorney with the firm has accepted the representation. If you send information to the firm that has not been discussed with an attorney with the firm, that information is not confidential.